Date & Time: Jan 24, 1943 at 1659 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9333
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Warboys
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a training flight to RAF Warboys. On approach, the pilot encountered limited visibility due to fog. On final, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed in an open field, coming to rest upside down. Both crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt R. M. Leeming, pilot +1.