Date & Time: Jun 17, 1942 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4838
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8853
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at RAF Upwood. After the engine were started, prior to takeoff, the airplane caught fire and was destroyed. The pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Arthur Sydney Tomkins, pilot.