Date & Time: Jul 7, 1941 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5532
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission and the pilot was on his second sortie when the airplane overshot the runway upon takeoff and crashed on a building near the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were injured.
Sgt G. B. Smith, pilot,
Sgt J. Tippett, observer.