Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1931
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a local training exercise. Just after liftoff, one of the engine failed. The airplane lost height and descended into trees nearby the airfield, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Partridge, pilot,
Sgt William Robert Hopcraft, observer,
Sgt Frederick Mac Coy Poole, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Partridge, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.