Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6315
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a local training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 350 feet, the left engine failed. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 1,5 km from the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Darbyshire, pilot,
P/O Francis Leslie Austin, observer,
Sgt Frank Alfred Reeve, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt George Darbyshire, pilot,
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.