Date & Time: Dec 6, 1941 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4894
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8909
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Upwood. On final approach in gusty winds, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that crashed short of runway. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles Herman Woodworth, pilot,
F/Sgt Matthew Thompson, observer,
Sgt Robert Barr, wireless operator.