Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1943 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L4895
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8910
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Upwood at 1625LT on a local solo training flight. After takeoff, he reported a loss of power on the right engine then the airplane crashed near the airbase and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Henry Moore, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Loss of power on the right engine after takeoff.