Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1942 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9328
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Upwood at 1555LT on a local solo training flight. Five minutes later, the airplane belly landed about 300 metres from the airfield and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt F. Armit, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt F. Armit, pilot.