Date & Time: Aug 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5699
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, the airplane failed to become airborne, overran and crashed into an hedge. The pilot, sole on board, escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt S. J. Roche, pilot.