Date & Time: Nov 15, 1939 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6226
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Upper Heyford
MSN:
9323
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to RAF Upper Heyford following a bombing practice. After landing, the airplane rolled for about 50 yards when the 'hung up' bomb fell and exploded. A crew was killed and two others were unhurt.
Crew:
P/O Philip Ellard Dundee, pilot,
Sgt P. N. Davidson,
Cpl Francis James Wilson Moores, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Bomb explosion shortly after touchdown.