Date & Time: Mar 29, 1942 at 1835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5949
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a navigation exercise. En route, one of the engine failed due to fuel starvation and the crew diverted to RAF Sutton Bridge. On short final, the undercarriage collided with a raised bank and was torn off. The airplane crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Leslie Harrison Haegerty, pilot,
P/O John Norman Jenkinson, observer,
Sgt Edward Patrick Moakler, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
The pilot had taken off with the fuel cocks in the wrong position, causing an engine to fail in flight due to fuel starvation. Due to a too low approach, the airplane collided with a raised bank on short final, causing the undercarriage to be torn off.