Date & Time: Dec 4, 1940 at 0205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2279
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At 0205LT, the airplane took off from RAF Oulton on an operation to Germany. It failed to gain sufficient flying speed during the takeoff attempt and crashed into trees on the airfield boundary. All three crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
F/L D. C. Smythe +2.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was attributed to a severe frost which had left a considerable accumulation of ice on the upper surface of the wings.