Date & Time: Jan 30, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4836
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Odiham - Odiham
MSN:
8851
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Odiham when an engine failed in flight. The aircraft crashed in a field near the airbase and was destroyed. The pilot Peter Francis Gordon Jameson was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.