Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943 at 1735 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5923
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manby - Manby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Manby at 1735LT on a high level bombing practice sortie. At takeoff, the port engine failed. The pilot retracted the undercarriage and belly-landed the aircraft that collided with an obstacle and came to rest. All three crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/Sgt Sturrock, pilot +2.
Crew:
F/Sgt Sturrock, pilot +2.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine at takeoff.