Date & Time: Jan 10, 1940 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6203
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9302
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Wattisham on a reconnaissance mission over Germany. En route, it was attacked by German fighters. The pilot was able to evacuate the area and to return to England. But the airplane crashed on approach to RAF Manby. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O G. H. Pemberton,
Sgt Quarrington,
AC1 Roberts.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.