Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1943 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1986
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a solo training sortie from RAF Ingham. Almost immediately after liftoff, the starboard engine lost power. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed onto two parked Blenheim registered T2292 and Z5738, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and both others were damaged. The pilot was killed as well as two ground crew working on these aircraft.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Saul, pilot.
Ground crew:
Cpl Charles Rranson,
Sgt Frank Wallis.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Saul, pilot.
Ground crew:
Cpl Charles Rranson,
Sgt Frank Wallis.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on the right engine after liftoff.