Date & Time: Feb 6, 1943 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5757
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harlaxton - Harlaxton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Harlaxton, while climbing to a height of about 50 feet, the right engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed onto the runway and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot, a Turkish citizen, was injured.
Crew:
Lt H. Sever, pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after takeoff due to a fuel starvation.