Date & Time: Sep 4, 1940 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9188
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham in the evening of September 3 on a mission over northwest Germany. On the return flight at night, it crashed upon landing at RAF Great Massingham for unknown reasons. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Sgt John Wollaston Keith Allen, pilot, †
Sgt Edmond Ernest Raymond Walsh, observer, †
Sgt J. Kane, wireless operator and air gunner.