Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z5869
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grantham - Grantham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight at RAF Grantham. While flying in clouds, he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed onto the apron, damaging another Blenheim registered L8657. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Richards, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Richards, pilot.