Date & Time: Jun 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6323
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth on a local training mission with three crew members on board. In unknown circumstances, it crashed into the sea some 2,5 miles north of RAF Fraserburgh, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Eric William Ashwood,
Sgt William Roy Meaker,
Sgt Philip Richard Sutton.