Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L4839
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8854
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, a tyre burst. The airplane started to swerve on runway then lost its undercarriage and came to a stop. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
A tyre burst on takeoff.