Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5798
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local training exercise at RAF Cranfield when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons upon landing and was later destroyed after a second RAF Blenheim registered V5932 ran into it. There were no injuries.
Crew:
Sgt H. Ferris, pilot.