Date & Time: Jul 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2337
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Church Fenton. During the takeoff roll, at the runway intersection, the airplane collided with a RAF Airspeed registered V3623 that was also involved in a local training mission. Both airplanes were destroyed. Both crew on board the Oxford were uninjured while both crew on board the Blenheim were injured.