Date & Time: Dec 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7962
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bicester on a local training exercise with four crew members on board. Almost immediately after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed near the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Victor Horace Langrish, pilot,
F/O Douglas Hickling Ivens, observer,
P/O Eric Lionel Victor Stanley, observer,
Sgt Allan Edward Bailey, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after takeoff due to an incorrect trim tab setting.