Date & Time: Dec 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7361
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon takeoff from RAF Bicester, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed on a parked Albemarle registered P1459. Both airplanes were damaged beyond repair and all four crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
W/O D. Lyth,
P/O C. B. M. Sheylin,
Sgt J. D. Harvey,
Sgt H. S. Wiltshire.