Date & Time: Oct 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9020
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Attlebridge when it crashed near the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Patrick Claude Nangle, pilot,
F/Sgt Bernard Fullerton, observer,
Sgt Ian Alistair MacDonald, wireless operator.