Date & Time: Jun 11, 1940 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8851
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1130LT to combat operations over Northern France. En route, it collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered L9024. Two crew members on board L9024 bailed out and its pilot attempted an emergency landing when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Freneuse-sur-Risle. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed. Both other crew members were uninjured. The Blenheim registered L8851 crashed in Pont-Audemer, killing its entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Raymond H. Werner, pilot,
Sgt Maurice G. Jones, observer,
Sgt Ronald Spencer, wireless operator and air gunner.