Date & Time: May 9, 1940 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9331
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Poix-Croixrault - Poix-Croixrault
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Poix-Croixrault AFB on a reconnaissance mission over the Ruhr, Germany. While returning at night, the crew failed to locate the airfield due to poor visibility caused by mist. On approach, the airplane crashed in a field located few km from the airbase. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O A. F. M. Wilson, pilot,
Sgt J. Ryan, observer,
AC1 H. A. G. Ferre, wireless operator and air gunner.