Date & Time: Aug 12, 1941 at 1253 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5859
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Martlesham Heath - Martlesham Heath
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Martlesham Heath at 1000LT on a fighter support mission. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Philippine. All three crew members were killed.
crew:
F/Lt Hugh Stewart Young, pilot,
Sgt John Albert Anderson, observer,
P/O Alexander Charles Rossiter, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.