Date & Time: Dec 8, 1941 at 0139 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5876
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney on an operation to Ostend. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas McSkimming Wilson, pilot,
Sgt Robert Johnston, observer,
Sgt Frederick Charles Hubbard, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.