Date & Time: Jul 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6321
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Manston at 1400LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Belgian coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Percival Hartridge, pilot,
Sgt Charles Douglas Phillips, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Buck Minty, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.