Date & Time: Jul 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6035
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Manston on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Belgian coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Ostend. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Philip Bernard Ashby, pilot, †
P/O Gilbert Frank Lowes, observer,
P/O Gerald Henry Seeley, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.