Date & Time: Aug 31, 1940 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3773
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 2140LT on August 30 on an operation over Emden. It crashed at 0220LT at Haskell's Farm in Offton, some 11 km northwest of Ipswich. Two crew were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
P/O John Frederic Sydney Pritchard Price, pilot, †
Sgt Harold Arthur Tune, observer, †
Sgt A. A. McDonald, wireless operator and air gunner.