Date & Time: Oct 29, 1940 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3572
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Upwood on a solo navigation exercice. Following a loss of engine power, he reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a field located in Oakley, northwest of Bedford. The pilot P/O F. Windram was uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power.