Date & Time: Nov 22, 1941 at 2104 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7275
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith at 2104LT on a local training exercise with a crew of three on board. Almost immediately after takeoff, the airplane stalled and crashed. The pilot was killed and both other occupants were seriously injured. The observer died the next day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O Russell Scott-Worthington, pilot, †
P/O David Carl Taylor, observer, †
Sgt J. Koller, wireless operator.