Date & Time: Apr 7, 1941 at 1755 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5521
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich) at 1543LT on an operation to IJmuiden. While returning to base at the end of the afternoon, it crashed upon landing. Sgt Hill was seriously injured and died from injuries sustained on April 14.
Crew:
Sgt J. N. Dennis,
Sgt Stanley Godfrey Hill, observer, †
Sgt R. Waddington.