Date & Time: Jun 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5982
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thornaby at 1139LT On an anti-shipping operation. It was lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alec Patrick Best,
Sgt Henry Hillwood,
F/O Rowland Keith Keating,
P/O Sir Iain Workman MacRobert.