Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7700
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2140LT on an operation to Soesterberg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt Ernest Martin Bury, pilot,
Sgt John Samuel Beauchamp, observer,
Sgt Thomas Crilly, wireless operator and air gunner.