Date & Time: Oct 15, 1941 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5875
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 0745LT on an anti-shipping operation. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in the North Sea some 130 km west-northwest of Den Helder. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Christian Samuel Balzer,
Sgt Howard Lee Elliott,
Sgt Victor Frederick William Slade.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.