Date & Time: Jul 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9412
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upwood on a night navigation exercise. It failed to return from operation and was lost without trace, probably after it crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Charles William Andrews, pilot,
P/O Ronald Thomas Franklin, observer,
Sgt Leonard Roy Palmer, wireless operator.