Date & Time: Jul 7, 1941 at 1238 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7424
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich) at 1142LT on an anti-shipping operation. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the North Sea, about 100 km west of Zanvoort. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Albert Causon, pilot,
Sgt Roy Spencer, observer,
Sgt William Bernard Cundill, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.