Date & Time: Dec 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2328
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich) on an operation to Cologne. It was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Robert Carleton Beaman,
Sgt Henry Robson,
Sgt Douglas Trigwell.