Date & Time: Nov 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1871
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Horsham - Horsham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham on an operation to Germany. Lost without trace, maybe after it crashed somewhere into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L John Albert Fraser Mertens,
Sgt Allan Roger Merry,
Sgt Reginald William Spiller.