Date & Time: Jul 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7291
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 0530LT on an operation to Norderney. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Ralph George Hurst, pilot,
F/Sgt Thomas Clifford Davies, pilot,
F/Sgt Reginald William John Green, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.