Date & Time: Aug 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7678
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Portreath - Gibraltar - Luqa
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transit flight from RAF Portreath to Luqa with an intermediate stop in Gibraltar. Passing south of Porto, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and made an emergency landing near the São Jacinto Airbase. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt J. B. Thompson,
Sgt Harold Frederick Dolland Parsons,
Sgt R. G. Martin.