Date & Time: May 28, 1940 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1230LT on a bombing mission over Clairmarais. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Clairmarais Forest located about four km east of Saint-Omer. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. G. Bailes, pilot,
Sgt Arnold Edward Desmond Twamley, observer,
AC1 S. C. Thompson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.