Date & Time: Nov 4, 1941 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1887
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Swanton Morley when it crash landed due to hydraulic failure near the airfield. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt C. C. A. Fuchs, pilot.
Probable cause:
Hydraulic failure.