Date & Time: Mar 28, 1941 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8787
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 0111LT on an operation to Brest. It crashed for unknown reasons at 0320LT at Carnewas Farm, two miles north of RAF St Mawgan. All three crew members were injured. One of them died from injuries sustained on March 30.
Crew:
F/Lt Gordon Percy Yarrow, †
P/O R. Y. Ashley,
Sgt J. Grant.