Date & Time: Apr 15, 1941 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4892
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8907
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a low-level bombing exercise. After takeoff, the airplane suffered a loss of engine power and crashed two miles east of RAF Polebrook. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O A. J. Taylor,
P/O T. E. Wootton.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power.