Date & Time: Jul 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5890
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Colerne - Colerne
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a solo training flight out from RAF Colerne, the pilot lost control of the airplane after one of the engines failed in flight. The airplane crashed 5 km from the airbase and was destroyed. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
W/O Jaroslav Dohnal, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.